This law firm’s purpose is to help you, and your family, manage the harsh realities of the sexual misconduct process now and for the rest of your life.
[…] Thus, to protect the privacy of Title IX participants for the rest of their lives, the department should narrow the scope of the regulations on disclosure of PII to contractors like the TPDSV’s, requiring that privacy protections be in place, before and after sharing with TPDSVs, any PII on Title IX or sexual misconduct disciplinary records.  This is not onerous. FERPA, in fact, already has a mechanism for sharing PII that protects privacy and could serve as a model to require from all TPDSVs:  34 C.F.R. § 99.31 (b) permits third parties to release de-identified student data for education research by attaching “a code to each record that may allow the recipient to match information received from the same source,” provided that the third party does not release information “that would allow a recipient to identify a student based on a record code [.]”[8]